2021 Annual Conference Agenda
Subject to changes and updates, stay tuned!

Click Here to Register as an Attendee!




 


 

Saturday, August 14, 2021

 

Registration - North Prefunction
8:00am - 5:00pm

 

Time Session 

Speaker Location
8:00am - 10:00am

Board of Directors Meeting
Executive Cmte
NEC Board of Directors

- Green Mountain A
3:00pm - 4:30pm

Past Presidents Meeting

- Green Mountain A
5:15pm

Past Presidents Dinner

- Meet In Lobby
Restaurant:  Pizzeria Verita

  


 

Sunday, August 15, 2021

 

Registration - North Prefunction
8:00am - 5:00pm

 

Time Session 

Speaker Location
8:00am - 4:30pm

Exhibitor Set Up
*Needs to be completed
ahead of 
Ice Breaker
Reception at 5pm*

_ Adirondack Ballroom
10:00am - 12:00pm

Accreditation Mentor Review

Speakers
Marshall Stevens, A.A.E
Zach Sundquist, A.A.E
Moderator
Alex Kashani, A.A.E.

Green Mountain A
9:00am - 2:00pm 
Please note this time
has been changed
from 10am to 9am!

Golf

_

Williston Golf Club

(transportation will not be provided,
it is about a 15 minute drive)

4:00pm - 5:00pm

IASS Committee Meeting

Joseph Guarino, C.M. Green Mountain A
5:00pm - 6:30pm 

Exhibitor Ice Breaker Reception &
Annual Commercial Competition!

 - Adirondack Ballroom

 


 

Monday, August 16, 2021

 

Registration - North Prefunction
8:00am - 5:00pm

 

Time Session 

Speaker Location
7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast

_ Green Mountain Ballroom
8:00am - 8:30am

Balchen/Post Awards
Spend some time with this year's
winners and learn from
how they
 succeeded!
Update on Reclaiming the
Sky Resiliency Project

Speakers
Alex Kashani, A.A.E.
Chair, Balchen/Post
Dick Williams, A.A.E.
NEC/AAAE
_____________________
Tom Murphy
Green Mountain Ballroom
8:30am - 9:00am 

Opening Ceremony 

Speakers
Carl Braley, A.A.E.
Nic Longo
Green Mountain Ballroom

  Thank You to AAAE for Sponsoring General Session I!   

 9:00am - 9:50am

General Session I
Washington Update &
Industry Update

Carter Morris
Larry Krauter, A.A.E., AICP
Green Mountain Ballroom
9:50am - 10:20am

Break with Exhibitors

- Adirondack Ballroom

   Thank You to Passero Associates for Sponsoring General Session II!  

 10:20am - 11:10am

General Session II
Air Service Update

Speaker
Nicholas M. Clabbers
Moderator

Melinda Montgomery, A.A.E.
Green Mountain Ballroom
10:20am - 11:10am

AME Track:
Plowing Through the Pandemic

Speakers
Jim Moorehead
Matt Gabbert
Brad Becker, A.S.E.
Moderator
Todd Rushing
Montpelier BC
11:10am - 11:30am

Northeast Chapter 
Membership Meeting

NEC Executive Committee Green Mountain Ballroom
11:30am - 12:00pm

Break with Exhibitors

- Adirondack Ballroom
12:00pm - 1:30pm

Keynote Luncheon with Welcome
from Mayor Miro Weinberger

Welcome
Mayor Miro Weinberger
Keynote Speaker
 
Captain Phillips
Moderator
Nic Longo

Green Mountain Ballroom

 

 Thank you to DY Consultants for sponsoring GSIII!  

1:30pm - 2:30pm

General Session III
DE&I Session & Award Presentation
Time to leave your comfort
zone!  How to Navigate
Uncomfortable Conversations
and Facilitate the Unexpected

Panelists
Tj Chen, PE, C.M.
Charles R. Everett, Jr.
Moderator
Api Appulingam, PE

Green Mountain Ballroom
1:30pm - 2:30pm

AME Track:
Force Majeure
Airport & Vendor Perspectives

Speakers
Gary Gleichman
Moderators
Todd Rushing

Montpelier BC
2:30pm - 3:00pm

Break with Exhibitors

- Adirondack Ballroom

 

             Thank You to MMU for Sponsoring GSIV               
3:00pm - 4:00pm

General Session IV
Challenges for 2022

Speaker
Ted Kitchens
Palmina Whelan

Mark Clemency
Moderator

Paul McDonough 
Green Mountain Ballroom
3:00pm - 4:00pm

AME Track
G-15
Come get updates on Airport
Snow 
Removal

Speaker
Bob Gardner, C.M., A.S.E.
Montpelier BC
4:00pm - 5:30pm

Break with Exhibitors

- Adirondack Ballroom
5:30pm - 6:00pm

Arrival at Spirit of Ethan Allen

- Walk / Drive
6:00pm - 9:00pm

Reception
Spirit of the Ethan Allen

 - Spirit of Ethan Allen
Boat Cruise
Lake Champlain

 


 

Tuesday, August 17, 2021

  

Registration - North Prefunction
8:00am - 12:00pm

 

Time Session 

Speaker Location
8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast with Exhibitors

- Adirondack Ballroom
8:00am - 10:00am

Military Ops Session

Benny Benedyk Seasons
9:00am - 1:30pm 

Exhibitor Breakdown

- Adirondack Ballroom
9:00am - 10:00am

General Session V
Environmental 
Resiliency

Speaker
Andrew Holesko
Moderator
Darren Large, A.A.E.
Green Mountain Ballroom
10:00am - 10:15am

AME Track
Transportation to BTV

-

Meet in Hotel Lobby
(Bring luggage for those
flying out of BTV)
 10:00am - 11:00am

General Session VI
VIP Activities at Airports /
Best Practices

Speakers
Benjamin Clendaniel
Brittany Davies
Darren Large, A.A.E.
Moderator
Stephen Williams

Green Mountain Ballroom
10:15am - 2:00pm

AME Track
BTV Operations, Maintenance
Tour & Discussion
(Lunch to be provided)

- BTV
11:15am - 11:45am

Closing Membership Meeting

- Green Mountain Ballroom
12:00pm - 1:30pm

Lunch & Guest Speaker



Speaker
Kyle Clark
Beta Tech
Moderator
Nic Longo
Green Mountain Ballroom
2:00pm 

Meet in Hotel Lobby for
Transportation to BTV
for eVTOL Tour 

- Hotel Lobby
2:30pm - 4:30pm

BETA eVTOL Tour

TBA BTV
(Transportation Provided) 
4:30pm

Conference Concludes

- -

 


Questions?

[email protected] | (518) 313-1141