2021 Annual Conference
Speaker Bio's

Click Photo's for Bio's

Click Here to Register as an Attendee!




 


 

Saturday, August 14, 2021

 

Registration - North Prefunction
8:00am - 5:00pm

 

Time Session 

Speaker Speaker Bio
8:00am - 5:00pm 

Exhibitor Set Up

- -
8:00am - 10:00am

Business Meeting
(EC & BOD)

- -
3:00pm - 4:30pm

Past Presidents Meeting

- -
5:15pm

Past Presidents Dinner

- -

  


 

Sunday, August 15, 2021

 

Registration - North Prefunction
8:00am - 5:00pm

 

Time Session 

Speaker Speaker Bio
8:00am - 5:00pm

Exhibitor Set Up

_ -
9:00am - 2:00pm

Accreditation Mentor Review

Speakers
Alex Kashani, A.A.E.
Marshall Stevens, A.A.E
Zach Sundquist, A.A.E



10:00am - 2:00pm 

Golf & Social Outings

_ -
 2:00pm - 4:00pm

Nominating Committee Interviews

Ed Foster, A.A.E.
2:30pm - 4:30pm

IASS Committee Meeting

Joseph Guarino, C.M.
5:00pm - 7:00pm 

Exhibitor Ice Breaker Reception &
Annual Commercial Competition!

 - -

 


 

Monday, August 16, 2021

 

Registration - North Prefunction
8:00am - 5:00pm

 

Time Session 

Speaker Speaker Bio
7:00am - 8:00am

Breakfast

_ -
8:00am - 8:30pm

Balchen/Post Breakfast
Spend some time with this years
winners and learn from
how they 
succeeded!


Speakers
Richard Williams, A.A.E
Alex Kashani, A.A.E


8:30am - 9:00am 

Opening Ceremony 

Speakers
Carl Braley, A.A.E.


 9:00pm - 9:50am

General Session I
Washington Update &
Industry Update

Carter Morris
Larry Krauter, A.A.E., ACIP


9:50am - 10:20am

Break with Exhibitors

- -
 10:20am - 11:10am

General Session II
Air Service Update

Nicholas M. Clabbers

10:30am - 11:30am

AME Track:
Plowing Through the Pandemic

Speakers
Jim Moorehead
Matt Gabbert
Brad Becker, A.S.E.
Moderator
Todd Rushing



11:10am - 12:00pm

Northeast Chapter 
Membership Meeting

NEC Executive Committee -
12:00am - 12:30pm

Break with Exhibitors

- -
12:30pm - 1:30pm

Keynote Luncheon
with Mayor Miro Weinberger

Keynote Speaker 
Captain Phillips
DE&I Award Presentation 
Api Appulingam, P.E.

1:30pm - 2:30pm

General Session III
DE&I Session

Speaker
Tj Chen, 
Charles Everett, Jr. C.M., CMC

Moderator
Api Appulingam, P.E.





1:30pm - 2:30pm

AME Track:
Force Majeure
How it impacted Airport
Winter Operations

Speakers
Gary Gleichman
Moderators
Caroline Bonynge, ACE, C.M.

2:30pm - 3:00pm

Break with Exhibitors

- -
3:00pm - 4:00pm

General Session IV
Challenges for 2022

Speakers
Nick Ryan
Nick McLoughlin
3:00pm - 4:00pm

AME Track
G-15
Come get updates on Airport
Snow 
Removal

Speaker
Bob Gardner, C.M., A.S.E.
4:00pm - 5:30pm

Break with Exhibitors

- -
5:30pm - 6:00pm

Arrival at Spirit of Ethan Allen

- -
6:00pm - 9:00pm

Reception
Spirit of the Ethan Allen

 - -

 


 

Tuesday, August 17, 2021

  

Registration - North Prefunction
8:00am - 12:00pm

 

Time Session 

Speaker Speaker Bio
8:00am - 9:00am

Breakfast with Exhibitors

- -
8:00am - 10:00am

Military Ops Session

Benny Benedyk -
9:00am - 1:30pm 

Exhibitor Breakdown

TBA -
9:00am - 10:00am

General Session V
Environmental 
Resiliency

Andrew Holesko
 10:00am - 11:00am

General Session VI
VIP Activities at Airports /
Best Practices



Presenters
Darren Large, A.A.E
Ben Clendaniel

Moderator

Stephen Williams





11:15am - 11:45am

Closing Business Meeting
(EC/BOD)

- -
10:00am - 10:15am

Transportation to BTV

- -
10:15am - 1:30pm

AME Track
BTV Operations, Maintenance
Tour & Discussion
(Lunch to be provided)

TBA -
12:00pm - 1:30pm

Lunch & Guest Speaker



Speaker
Kyle Clark
Beta Tech
-
2:00pm 

Meet in Hotel Lobby for
Transportation to BTV
for eVTOL Tour 

- -
2:30 - 4:30pm

BETA eVTOL Tour

Gene Richards 
4:30pm

Conference Concludes

- -

 


Questions?

[email protected] | (518) 313-1141